We prevailed in the ruling because of two key arguments:
[…] Although representing a significant investment for the firm (hundreds of hours in donated attorney time), my partners immediately recognized the case’s significance as a civil rights issue, and wholeheartedly approved our involvement.
We prevailed in the ruling because of two key arguments:
- Violation of the State Civil Rights Act: The Washington State Civil Rights Act, known as the Washington Law Against Discrimination, prohibits discrimination because of sexual orientation. RCW 49.60.030. The right to be free from discrimination includes the right to “full enjoyment of any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities, or privileges of any place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement. . . .” Id. The statute defines “any place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement” to include any place “for the sale of goods, merchandise [or] services. . . .” Id.